FolderSizes = Safe and Secure Software

Here at KeyMetric Software, we have a deep and ongoing commitment to releasing safe and secure software products to our customers. For example, our flagship software product – FolderSizes – is in use by many thousands of organizations and individuals across the globe, and we take seriously our responsibility to ensure the security of those product installations.

Toward this end, here are the most recent results of our comprehensive anti-virus scanning process (performed against the latest publicly available build of FolderSizes):

Note: a virus scan result of “-” means that the anti-virus product detected no threats.

AntivirusVersionLast UpdateResult
AhnLab-V32008.12.19.02008.12.18
AntiVir7.9.0.452008.12.18
Authentium5.1.0.42008.12.18
Avast4.8.1281.02008.12.18
AVG8.0.0.1992008.12.18
BitDefender7.22008.12.18
CAT-QuickHeal10.002008.12.18
ClamAV0.94.12008.12.18
Comodo7712008.12.17
DrWeb4.44.0.091702008.12.18
eSafe7.0.17.02008.12.17
eTrust-Vet31.6.62672008.12.18
Ewido4.02008.12.18
F-Prot4.4.4.562008.12.17
F-Secure8.0.14332.02008.12.18
Fortinet3.117.0.02008.12.18
GData192008.12.18
IkarusT3.1.1.45.02008.12.18
K7AntiVirus7.10.5572008.12.18
Kaspersky7.0.0.1252008.12.18
McAfee54672008.12.18
McAfee+Artemis54672008.12.18
Microsoft1.42052008.12.18
NOD3237032008.12.18
Norman5.80.022008.12.17
Panda9.0.0.42008.12.18
PCTools4.4.2.02008.12.18
Prevx1V22008.12.18
Rising21.08.32.002008.12.18
SecureWeb-Gateway6.7.62008.12.18
Sophos4.37.02008.12.18
Sunbelt3.2.1801.22008.12.11
Symantec102008.12.18
TheHacker6.3.1.4.1912008.12.17
TrendMicro8.700.0.10042008.12.18
VBA323.12.8.102008.12.18
ViRobot2008.12.18.15252008.12.18
VirusBuster4.5.11.02008.12.18
Additional information
File size: 6125496 bytes
MD5…: 08111d4d3929acd8d80e74b29f32c5de
SHA1..: 2ed7d2e8f0f6b2e970eabc96141f78672c93e623
SHA256: b5aae59e5b53eb0ee504db60a60951c4c00ce1c8e852fc5e928507e2bfa94e06
SHA512: 15d1f978c4a7ed50e842752b138d1e7e949ff39fd42cbd5c3b7b53de6b39e999
bc8549006e1f2a50cbe57a35880ffa648968fa0928a786b5d3f112577a52d52d
ssdeep: 98304:PgXgeaQyIbt1tNuKyYGz7/W+kpyS3mM2/v3Vdn9rMB++HaSXWB1cEE6Duk
Wu:PgXge/nPN+/8yG2Hk3mB1cEE6DJ
posted by Key Metric Software at 5:14 pm